Structural biology studies of autophagy-related protein Atg9
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionMicrobial Chemistry Research Foundation
Principal Investigator
Matoba Kazuaki  公益財団法人微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所, 研究員 (60613792)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsオートファジー / クライオ電子顕微鏡 / クライオ 電子顕微鏡 / Atg9
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During this study, we showed that the recombinant Atg9 had lipid scrambling activity in vitro. Atg9 structure was then determined by single particle analysis using cryo-EM (3.0Å resolution). Based on the structure, mutants were prepared, and mutants with reduced lipid scrambling activity were found. These mutants were not able to elongate isolation membranes in yeast. This suggests that the lipid scrambling activity of Atg9 is necessary for the normal progression of autophagy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オートファジーが機能する上で必須のタンパク質であるAtg9の機能と立体構造を明らかにし、オートファジーの特徴である隔離膜がどのように伸びるのか、膜伸展モデルを提唱することができた。これらの作動原理は学術的にインパクトがあるだけでなく、Atg9の構造をもとにしたオートファジー制御剤の開発に貢献できる。