Crystal structure analysis of LTTR-DNA complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Senda Miki  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 特任助教 (10707467)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords転写調節因子 / X線結晶構造解析 / タンパク質ーDNA複合体 / 結晶構造 / DNA複合体 / LysRタイプ転写因子 / 転写 / 全長LTTR-DNA複合体のX線結晶構造解析 / LysRタイプ転写調節因子 / LTTR / タンパク質の結晶化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the molecular mechanism of transcriptional activation of LysR-type transcription factors (LTTRs), we studied the transcriptional regulator CbnR of 3-chlorobenzoate-degrading bacteria. The crystal structure of the complex consisting of a full-length CbnR tetramer and 55 base pairs of promoter DNA was determined at 3.6 angstrom resolution. This is the first crystal structure of a full-length LTTR in complex with its cognate promoter DNA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
LysRタイプ転写因子(LTTR)に関する研究は世界中で行われているが、LTTR-DNA複合体の再構成や結晶化が極めて難しいため、LTTRとプロモーターDNAとの構造情報に基づき結合様式を示した例はなかった。LTTRはアミノ酸生合成・芳香族化合物分解・病原性関連因子産生・酸化ストレスへの応答など多くの転写調節に関与しているため、構造情報を示すことができればLTTRがプロモーターDNAを認識する仕組みについてのジェネラルな知見を得ることができる。