Structural basis for immune response mechanism for RNA virus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Takeshita Daijiro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (80613265)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsRNAウイルス / タンパク質合成 / 自然免疫 / 構造解析 / タンパク質 / RNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Protein kinases responsible for translation regulation recognize cellular stresses and induce general inhibition of protein synthesis, playing a key role in the stress response. However, the molecular mechanism for the recognition and activation of the protein kinases remains unclear. In this study, we have purified and analyzed PKR, activated in an RNA-dependent manner, to clarify the structure-function relationship. We also purified and analyzed PKR inhibitors and performed the structural analysis. These results of this work will be published in a paper and presented at a scientific meeting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞にウイルスが感染すると、細胞内ではストレスが掛かり自然免疫機構を誘導する。細胞内にRNAが生じるとタンパク質合成が抑制される現象は古くから知られていたが、その活性発現のメカニズムは不明のまま残されている。本研究では、タンパク質合成に働く因子であるPKRに着目して、構造機能相関を明らかにする研究を進めている。これまでの結果、長鎖RNAとPKR複合体を高純度で調製することが可能となっている。また、PKR阻害性ウイルス因子にも着目して、構造決定と機能解析を実施した。宿主の抗ウイルス機構とウイルスの阻害機構の一端を明らかにするもので、進化的観点からも学術的意義が大きい。