Investigation of plasma membrane integrity maintained by phospholipid asymmetry regulatory mechanisms and its physiological significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kishimoto Takuma  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 助教 (70585158)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords細胞膜 / リン脂質 / 非対称分布 / ステロール / フリッパーゼ / 膜タンパク質 / 物理状態 / 脂質極性分布 / リン脂質膜非対称性 / 脂質輸送タンパク質 / 脂質分布 / リン脂質非対称性 / 出芽酵母 / 脂肪滴 / 脂質輸送 / 小胞体 / 脂質非対称性 / 膜透過性 / 脂質ドメイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phospholipids are asymmetrically distributed between the lipid bilayers of the plasma membrane, but its physiological significance has not been fully elucidated. We found that mutations in plasma membrane flippase genes (lem3 and crf1) and sfk1 gene, which are involved in the regulation of plasma membrane phospholipid asymmetry, cause synthetic lethality. In this study, we generated a conditional lethal mutant strain of these genes and analyzed its phenotype. The phenotypic analysis revealed that the mutants showed severe defects of phospholipid asymmetric distribution associated with the loss of plasma membrane sterols. Treatment to restore the plasma membrane sterols rescued growth of conditional mutant, suggesting that the maintenance of plasma membrane phospholipid asymmetry is an essential function for sterol homeostasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リン脂質非対称分布は細胞の中においても細胞膜二重層で最も顕著に認められる現象である。酵母からヒトに至るまで真核生物共通にみられる現象である事から、そこには重大な機能が存在すると思われる。本研究では、リン脂質非対称分布が細胞膜ステロール恒常性を制御し、細胞に必須であること初めてを明らかにした。現在までに理論科学的な推測であった細胞膜のステロール保持に関わる機序について、本研究によって生体内での可能性が初めて示された。この現象をより詳細に解明する事で、将来的には、神経変性疾患で見られるコレステロール分布異常を指標に、その抑制を目指した新たな治療法の開発に発展する可能性を期待している。