Effects of lipid envionment on the functions of sarcoplasmic reticulum calcium pump
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Kazzuo Yamasaki  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60241428)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsカルシウムポンプ / イオン輸送 / ナノディスク / 静電相互作用 / リン脂質 / 膜タンパク質 / タンパク質ー脂質相互作用 / 部位特異的変異 / タンパク質-脂質相互作用 / タンパク質-脂質間相互作用 / 静電的相互作用 / タンパクー脂質間相互作用 / 表面電荷 / 生体エネルギー変換 / タンパク質-脂質連関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sarcoplasmic reticulum Ca pump was used to investigate the effect of transient protein-lipid interactions on the function of membrane proteins. The results show that the interaction between Arg324 and the phosphate group of the phospholipid, which wasobserved in the crystal structure, plays an important role in determining the affinity for lumenal Ca in the calcium release process of the calcium pump. It was also found that Arg324 changes partners with multiple types of lipids during the reaction cycle. It was concluded that in order to fully understand the function of the calcium pump under physiological conditions, it is essential to examine its behavior in a complex lipid environment rather than a single lipid environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膜タンパク質は生命機能について知る上で、非常に重要なターゲットであるが、タンパク質と脂質両方の要因が絡むため問題が非常に複雑で取り扱いが難しい。今回の研究ではナノディスクにカルシウムポンプを組み込んだ標品を用いることにより、様々な脂質環境での酵素機能測定が容易となった。また結晶構造を基にターゲットとなるアミノ酸残基を絞り込むことができたため、部位特異的変異と組み合わせて焦点を絞った研究を行うことができた。得られた結果は、酵素反応サイクル中に特定のアミノ酸残基が相互作用する脂質の種類を変えるという予想していないものであり、脂質組成の重要性を浮き彫りにする意義深いものであった。