A novel function of glycosaminoglycans in degradation of collagen fibrils of bone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Tatara Yota  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00443995)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsグリコサミノグリカン / 骨分解 / コラーゲン線維 / コラーゲン / カテプシンK / 質量分析 / 骨粗鬆症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Even though collagen and glycosaminoglycans (GAGs) are the major organic components of bone, little is known about their interaction so far. I have found that GAGs bind to collagen fibrils under acidic conditions to form acid-resistant collagen fibrils. In this year's study, I investigated the degradation of acid-resistant collagen fibrils by cathepsin K using a measurement system with a mass spectrometer that can comprehensively monitor the degradation products of collagen. As a result, the release of peptides from collagen fibrils by cathepsin K tended to be suppressed in the samples in which collagen fibrils bind to chondroitin 4-sulfate to form acid-resistant collagen fibrils.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グリコサミノグリカン(GAG)がコラーゲン線維に結合して、耐酸性コラーゲン線維を形成することに本研究による新発見であり、骨分解においてGAGが今まで知られていなかった新しい機能を持つ可能性が示された意義がある。このことは骨吸収においてコラーゲン線維が分解されるメカニズムの解明に寄与するものであり、骨のGAGをターゲットとした新しい骨粗鬆症治療薬の開発への貢献が期待される。