The spatiotemporal analysis of glycan formation of node of Ranvier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA ATSUSHI  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30218127)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsボツリヌス毒素 / ランビエ絞輪 / レクチン / 糖鎖 / ランヴィエ絞輪
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found that the Gg reagent that we intentionally created by changing the binding ability to sugar chain could be a tool for observing the spatiotemporal expression of specific glycoproteins present in the node of Ranvier in the mouse brain. The node of Ranvier plays an important role in saltatory conduction, and also role as a binding site for astrocytes. So, its hypoplasia is known to lead to various neurological diseases.
We found that Gg-binding glycoproteins increased after the 14th day of life and the formation was completed on the 26th day. We found that Gg-binding glycoprotein increased from the 14th day after birth and the formation was completed on the 26th day.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
跳躍伝導に重要な役割を果たすランビエ絞輪には,多種類の糖タンパク質性細胞外マトリクスが存在しているが,それら個々の機能・役割についてはいまだ未解明の部分が多い.我々の開発したGgレクチンは脳内のランビエ絞輪に特異的に存在する糖鎖を認識して強く結合する新たなランビエ絞輪検出試薬としての利用が考えられるほか,今後結合糖タンパク質の同定やそれらの集積のメカニズムの解明等Gg結合糖タンパク質の性質の理解が深まれば,神経伝達障害等で原因未解明の疾患の病因解明に繋がる可能性もあり,この新たなツールを使って種々の検体を観察し病態との関係を検証することが待たれる.