Regulation of CaMKKbeta/AMPK signaling and drug development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Tokumitsu Hiroshi  岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学研究科, 教授 (20237077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 曲 正樹  岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学研究科, 助教 (50359882)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsCaMKK / タンパク質リン酸化反応 / タンパク質脱リン酸化反応 / 阻害剤 / TIM-063 / TIM-062 / Ca2+シグナル伝達 / タンパク質リン酸化酵素 / calmodulin / CaMKKβ / PP2A / PP1 / PKA / HeLa細胞 / cAMP / AMPK / イソプロテレノール / 酵素阻害剤 / シグナル伝達 / 細胞内カルシウム情報伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have obtained the results regarding CaMKK-mediated intracellular signal transduction as follows; (1) CaMKKβ is phosphorylated at Thr144 in HeLa cells upon stimulation with isoproterenol, indicating the regulatory phosphorylation of CaMKKβ by cAMP-mediated signaling. (2) CaMKKβ is also rapidly dephosphorylated in the cells suggesting the dynamic regulation of CaMKKβ through phosphorylation/dephosphorylation. (3) We have succeeded to develop a novel CaMKK inhibitor (TIM-063) and an inactive analogue (TIM-062) which could be useful for evaluating the physiological roles of CaMKK-mediated signaling pathways.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Ca2+/Calmodulin(CaM)依存性プロテインキナーゼ活性化キナーゼ(CaMKK)は、CaMキナーゼⅠやCaMキナーゼⅣ、5’-AMP活性化キナーゼ(AMPK)をリン酸化依存的に活性化し、遺伝子発現や神経発生、代謝調節に至る多様な細胞内Ca2+に応答した生理機能を調節するとともに、前立腺がん増殖などの疾患との関連も示唆されている。本研究により、CaMKKの詳細な細胞内調節機構を解明し、正常および病態におけるCaMKKの役割の一端を解明するとともに、治療薬の開発を目指した新たなCaMKK阻害剤の創製に成功した。