Vesicular neurotransmitter transporters interact with lipid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Juge Narinobu  岡山大学, 自然生命科学研究支援センター, 助教 (60646917)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsトランスポーター / グルタミン酸 / 神経化学伝達 / VGLUT / 脂質制御 / オリゴマー / 小胞型神経伝達物質トランスポーター / 構造変化 / 脂質 / 胞型神経伝達物質トランスポーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neurotransmitter is an essential for synaptic transmission in the mammalian central nervous system, and is involved in all brain functions and in various neurological diagnoses. Vesicular neurotransmitter transporters (VNTs) are one of major protein families. They have three isoforms, and transport neurotransmitter into synaptic vesicles for excitatory signal transmission in the central nervous system. VNTs are located not only on synaptic vesicles, but also on the plasma membrane during the transduction of neurons. VNTs are also involved in various biochemical regulation processes. A few VNTs are regarding the functional diversity and differences in the localization of VNTs, more work is needed in order for us to identify all functions and mechanisms of VNTs.
We got new data about the lipid-vesicular neurotransmitter transporter interaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脂質ータンパク質相互作用解析は最近の一つのトピックスとして非常に進んできている分野ではあるが、本研究により、新たに、神経のシグナル伝達に関わるトランスポーターについても同様に脂質制御を受けているということを明らかにした。そしてこれが、生理機能として重要であったことは、今後、神経シグナル伝達解析において、重要な手がかりとなるばかりか、脂質による制御があったことは、今後の神経化学研究においても重要な知見と考えられる。