Explore for tumor markers using glycomics approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Miyako  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(先), 准教授 (40397724)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsグライコミクス / 糖鎖分析 / 質量分析 / 腫瘍マーカー / 糖鎖 / 構造解析 / バイオマーカー / 診断法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We explored novel tumor markers for cancers with a very poor prognosis, that is, three cancers (pancreatic cancer, biliary tract cancer and triple negative breast cancer) for which there are no useful tumor markers that can be diagnosed early or classified correctly. We focused on the glycans on the surface of tumor cells as novel and useful tumor markers. For pancreatic and biliary tract cancers, we found fucosylated haptoglobin. Moreover, we elucidated its production mechanism. For triple negative breast cancer, we found a carrier protein with altered glycan structure. In the future, it will be necessary to investigate the versatility of this tumor marker candidate using a lot of samples. Furthermore, it will be very important to develop a simple and quick measurement method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
体の奥深くに潜むため発見が非常に困難な癌(膵臓癌と胆道癌)および標的分子が存在しないため治療薬が無く予後が非常に悪い癌(トリプルネガティブ乳癌)の新規腫瘍マーカーが開発されれば、腫瘍の早期発見および標的治療が可能になり、医療費の削減および国民の健康増進が期待される。