Regulation of microtubule dynamics by EB2/RP1 microtubule binding protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
Higuchi Maiko  立教大学, 理学部, 准教授 (30420235)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞運動 / 微小管 / Akt / 細胞極性 / EB2/RP1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cells must establish and maintain a front-to-back polarity to achieve directed migration. However, the underlying mechanisms are still not fully understood. In this study, we examined the roles of the PI3K-Akt pathway in the regulation of a front-to-back polarity and found Akt can regulate microtubule dynamics through phosphorylation EB2/RP1, a member of EB family microtubule associated proteins. This signaling pathway might account for polarized stabilization of microtubules in cell front.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、細胞外の環境に応じて細胞が前後の極性と形成・維持する、という細胞にとって非常に重要な機構の解明に貢献することが出来た。さらに、古くからの課題である微小管動態の分子的基盤の新しいメカニズムの理解にも貢献することが出来たと考えている。