Studies on the tissue-specific role of the ubiquitin ligase UBR4 and its basic mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
TASAKI Takafumi  金沢医科大学, 総合医学研究所, 准教授 (70629815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 宣哉  北里大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (20302614)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords大腸炎関連大腸がんモデル / ユビキチンリガーゼ / UBR4 / DSS/AOM大腸炎関連大腸がんモデル / 網羅的遺伝子発現解析 / 腸管上皮特異的ノックアウトマウス / DSS誘導大腸炎モデル / 翻訳後修飾 / ユビキチンリガーぜ / N-end rule pathway / 病態モデル / 組織特異的ノックアウトマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to elucidate the physiological role of the ubiquitin ligase UBR4 in the adult body, particularly in pathological models. Mice lacking the intestinal epithelial-specific UBR4 gene (UBR4(-)) showed properties similar to wild-type mice (UBR4(+)), but in the colitis-associated colorectal cancer model by AOM/DSS, there was a trend toward exacerbated colitis in the UBR4(-) group. In addition, the incidence of colorectal cancer after long-term rearing showed an increased incidence and number of tumors in the UBR4(-) group compared to the UBR4(+) group. These findings suggest that UBR4 has an inhibitory role in colitis and colorectal cancer development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
AOM/DSSによる大腸炎関連大腸がん発症は、ヒトの大腸がん発症に近いモデルと考えられている。本研究によって、腸上皮特異的UBR4欠損マウスが新たな大腸炎関連大腸がんモデルマウスとなる可能性を示した。今後、このモデルマウスを用いて大腸炎及び大腸がん発症メカニズムにおけるUBR4の役割を解明することにより、UBR4は新規薬剤ターゲットとなりえる。