Regulation mechanism of Glycosphingolipids metabolism by O-GlcNACylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2021-2022)
Kawasaki Medical School (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Go Shinji  名古屋大学, 糖鎖生命コア研究所, 特任准教授 (10458218)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords糖鎖 / 糖脂質 / シアル酸 / リソソーム / O-GlcNAc / スフィンゴ糖脂質 / O-GlcNAc修飾 / スフィンゴ脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been analyzing the integrated regulatory mechanism of cellular glycosylation by "O-GlcNAcylation (addition of the sugar N-acetylglucosamine (GlcNAc) to serine/threonine residues of proteins)," a post-translational modification of intracellular (cytoplasmic and nuclear) proteins.
In this study, it was clarified for the first time that O-GlcNAcylation regulates the biosynthesis of glycolipids, the metabolism of sialic acid, a sugar important for glycans, and lysosomal functions involved in the catabolism (degradation) of glycans. These findings suggest that cells may use GlcNAc as a sensor to sense the status of cellular glycans and to control appropriate glycan metabolism in an integrated manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、糖鎖の生合成、分解は個別に研究が進められてきた。今回、GlcNAcを中心として(特にO-GlcNAc化を介して)、細胞の糖鎖代謝が統合的に連動して制御されていることを見出した。
また、GlcNAcアナログを用いた、糖鎖発現制御に関しても道筋が得られており、創薬、研究ツール開発にもつながることが期待できる。