Defense mechanism in plant apoplastic space against plant pathogens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionIwate Biotechnology Research Center
Principal Investigator
Takeda Takumi  公益財団法人岩手生物工学研究センター, ゲノム育種研究部, 主任研究員 (80423036)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsタンパク質間相互作用 / アポプラスト / 分泌タンパク質 / 耐病性 / OsCBMIP / Thaumatin / CBM1 / 1,3-GBP / 感染性 / イネ / いもち病菌 / 抵抗性 / 病原性 / 植物アポプラスト / CRRSP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A rice protein (OsCBMIP) that bound to CBM1 of fungal enzymes was identified. Binding of OsCBMIP to CBM1 caused to inhibit the activity of fungal enzymes. OsCBMIP-knockdown transgenic rice plants showed the reduced defense against Magnaporthe oryzae, indicating the involvement of OsCBMIP in rice defense. In addition, binding of rice thaumatins to 1,3-glucan binding protein (1,3-GBP) of M. oryzae was demonstrated. 1,3-GBP is binding to 1,3-glucan of M. oryzae cell wall and thought to play a significant role in hyphal growth. The binding of thaumatins to 1,3-GBP affected hyphal growth. These results suggest that thaumatins target 1,3-GBP in order to inhibit hyphal growth of M. oryzae. These findings in this project provides significant insights into the plant countermeasure in apoplastic space against fungal pathogens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
いもち病菌はイネの生育や米の収穫量に甚大な被害を及ぼす病原菌である。いもち病菌に対する防除法を確立するためには、イネの耐病性を解明することが重要である。いもち病菌がイネに感染する際、多種の多糖分解酵素をイネのアポプラストに分泌し、イネの細胞壁多糖を分解している。これに対して、イネは新規なOsCBMIPを用いて、多糖分解酵素の作用を阻害していることが明らかとなった。また、イネのソーマチンはいもち病菌の細胞壁に局在する1,3-GBPの機能を阻害していることが明らかとなった。この様に、イネのアポプラストにおけるタンパク質の分子機構を利用し、新たないもち病菌の防除法を確立することが可能となる。