Elucidation of mechanisms of bone formation; primary ciliary formation by protein 4.1G
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Saito Masaki  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50400271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 助川 淳  尚絅学院大学, 総合人間科学系, 教授 (30187687)
佐藤 岳哉  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10312696)
森 優  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70634541)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords骨形成 / 骨芽細胞 / 4.1Gタンパク質 / 一次繊毛 / ヘッジホッグシグナル / 副甲状腺ホルモン / エストロゲン受容体 / アデニル酸シクラーゼ / サイクリックAMP / 骨芽細胞分化 / 骨分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osteogenesis imperfecta is one of the designated intractable diseases, and no effective therapeutic method has been developed. Discovering the mechanisms of osteogenesis connects to the development of a novel therapeutic method. In the present study, I found that a membrane scaffold protein 4.1G contributed to the formation of primary cilia in the osteoprogenitor cells, resulting in potentiation of the ciliary hedgehog signaling and differentiation to osteoblasts. By using isolated tibia from 4.1G-knockout mice, I further found that 4.1G regulates osteogenesis in both males and females from the embryonic to neonatal period and in the only females at puberty.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨形成に一次繊毛由来ヘッジホッグシグナルが関わることは、先行研究により明らかとなっていた。本研究では、その一次繊毛形成に膜裏打ちタンパク質4.1Gが関わることを初めて見出したため学術的意義が大きい。また、4.1G発現量に性差は認められていないにもかかわらず、思春期には雌性限定的に骨形成を制御することは、骨形成不全症治療法を開発するうえで必要な学術情報である。
骨形成不全症には、産まれてすぐに死亡する周産期致死型や、成人後も継続する骨脆弱性 (易骨折性や骨変形) がある。本研究を通じて明らかにされた分子制御機構を標的として、骨形成不全症の治療法開発研究につながる社会的意義がある。