ER membrane structure can regulate COPII function in vesicle formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yorimitsu Tomohiro  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (00534364)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords小胞体 / 小胞輸送 / COPII / 膜構造 / 膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
COPII protein assembles at the endoplasmic reticulum (ER) subdomain ERES and forms transport vesicles that mediate ER export.ER is a network structure that consists of the tubules and the sheets. ERES is known to be generated at high-curvature regions of the ER such as the tubules and edges of the sheets. In this study, I analyzed COPII protein in yeast mutant strain in which the ER structure is disrupted. I show that when the ER structure is altered, the essential function of Sec16, which plays a critical role in ERES formation, can be modulated. The altered ER structure also changes COPII protein assembly. These results provide insight into the functional relevance between the regulation of COPII protein and the structure of the ER.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小胞体は複雑なネットワーク構造体であることが知られている。一方、COPIIタンパク質は小胞体膜がくびり切られることで輸送小胞を形成するが、その足場となる小胞体膜の構造とCOPIIタンパク質機能についての関連性の有無は不明であった。本研究成果はその機能的関連性を示唆するものであり、本研究分野を発展させる意義を持つ。