Analysis of physiological function of DYRK1A-WDR68 complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Miyata Yoshihiko  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (70209914)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsDYRK1A / WDR68/DCAF7 / FAM53C / Hsp90 / Cdc37 / 分子シャペロン / ダウン症候群 / タンパク質キナーゼ / DCAF7/WDR68 / リン酸化プロテオーム解析 / シグナル伝達 / 自閉症スペクトラム症候群 / タンパク質間相互作用 / WDR68 / WD40ドメイン / キナーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The protein kinase DYRK1A is the major contributor to the multiple symptoms observed in neurodevelopmental disorders such as Down syndrome and autism spectrum disorder. We have identified specific binding proteins for DYRK1A and its related family kinases. In addition to WDR68/DCAF7, we newly identified molecular chaperones Hsp90 and Cdc37 as binding partners for DYRK1B and DYRK4. Furthermore, we revealed a function-unknown protein FAM53C as a specific binding partner for DYRK1A and DYRK1B. FAM53C associates with DYRK1A, suppresses its protein kinase activity, and inhibits nuclear translocation of DYRK1A. FAM53C-dependent regulation of the kinase activity and intracellular localization of DYRK1A may play a significant role in gene expression regulation caused by normal and aberrant levels of DYRK1A.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DYRK1Aは活性が増大しても(ダウン症候群)減少しても(DYRK1Aシンドローム)ヒトの精神神経系の発生・機能に重大な問題を引き起こし、その細胞内活性の厳密な制御が必須である。今回同定したHsp90/Cdc37分子シャペロンシステムおよび新規タンパク質FAM53CはDYRKファミリーキナーゼに結合してそのタンパク質量・活性・細胞内局在を制御する、重要な因子であると結論された。DYRK1Aの機能異常によってさまざまなヒトの精神神経系の発生・機能異常が生じる事から、結合タンパク質によるDYRK1Aの制御機構の解明はこれらの疾患の分子基盤の理解と将来的な治療の為に大きな学術的・社会的意義を有する。