Cell-free approach to design cellulose nanofibers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionOkinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Keisuke  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, マリンゲノミックスユニット, スタッフサイエンティスト (10422924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今井 友也  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (90509142)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords無細胞タンパク質合成系 / 膜タンパク質 / セルロース合成酵素 / セルロース / インビトロ合成 / ホヤ / カタユウレイボヤ / 無細胞発現 / 被嚢動物 / 無細胞タンパク発現 / 結晶繊維 / 結晶多形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to produce cellulose crystal fibers with desired properties (on-demand artificial synthesis). First, a cell-free reaction system was established to synthesize ascidian cellulose synthase with a molecular weight of over 200 kDa using insect cell extracts. The synthesized enzyme, which is a membrane protein, aggregates and becomes inactive upon synthesis if there is no suitable hydrophobic environment in the vicinity. Therefore, we incorporated various artificial hydrophobic domains into the reaction system and found conditions under which 80% of the cell-free synthesis products are incorporated into the phospholipid environment. We set up a system for sensitive, rapid, and quantitative evaluation of substrate uptake activity using radioisotopes, and investigated optimal conditions for synthesis. The reaction products were analyzed by electron microscopy, infrared spectroscopy, and electron diffraction, and the synthesis of cellulose crystal fibers was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、植物由来のセルロースが木材・パルプ繊維として利用されることが主であったが、近年はそれを結晶繊維のレベルで新たな機能を発現させた高付加価値の新資源として利用する試みがなされている。天然物であるセルロースの結晶繊維は、物性を左右する諸性質(太さ・長さ・単位胞組成など)が不均一であり、それが生合成の過程でどのように制御されているかは不明である。そのしくみを解明し、活用することで、新たなセルロース利用が可能になる。本研究は、自然界で唯一単位胞レベルで均質な結晶繊維をつくる生物であるホヤのセルロース合成酵素に着目し、望みの性状の結晶繊維を創ること(セルロースのオンデマンド人工合成)を目指した。