Elucidation of Chaperone and Enzyme-like Mechanisms on Membrane Protein Integration by a Glycolipid MPIase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionSuntory Foundation for Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
Miura Kaoru  公益財団法人サントリー生命科学財団, 生物有機科学研究所・構造生命科学研究部, 主席研究員 (90353515)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords膜挿入促進因子 / MPIase / 固体NMR / 膜脂質 / ピロリン酸 / 分子間相互作用 / 膜挿入抑制 / PISEMA法 / 膜配向角度 / 膜挿入因子 / 膜挿入抑制因子 / DAG / 固体NMR / 膜蛋白質膜挿入 / Sec非依存過程 / 糖脂質 / NMR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Proper membrane integration is indispensable for nascent membrane proteins that emerge from the ribosomal tunnel to correctly functionalize in the membrane. In this study, we revealed how membrane lipids, including a membrane protein integrase, MPIase, regulate the protein integration using solid-state NMR and fluorescence measurements. Membrane integration has strong correlations with the membrane physicochemical properties. Cone-shaped molecules decreased the fluidity inside the membrane and inhibited the membrane integration. In contrast, MPIase possessing an inverted cone-shaped structure showed the opposite effects on the membrane properties and restored the integration. The electrostatic intermolecular interaction between MPIase and the substrate protein also affected the integration. The unique molecular structure of MPIase supports the membrane integration of proteins by a variety of approaches.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新生蛋白質の膜挿入には、Secトランスロコンを必要とする経路と非依存経路があり、後者においては膜蛋白質は自発的に挿入すると考えられてきたが、最近大腸菌内膜では糖脂質MPIaseが両経路において必須の因子であることがわかってきた。しかし、MPIaseがどのように「挿入酵素様」の作用を示すのか、その詳細は明らかになっていない。本研究は、種々の物理化学的な手法を用いて、非依存経路のモデル系における糖脂質MPIaseの作用機構を理解しようとするものであり、Secトランスロコン依存性挿入の機構の初期段階を理解する上で大きな手掛かりとなることが期待できる。