Specificity of SARS-CoV 3CL protease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Muramatsu Tomonari  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任准教授 (70212256)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsSARS / コロナウイルス / ポリタンパク質 / プロテアーゼ / 3CLプロテアーゼ / メインプロテアーゼ / ウイルス / ピコルナウイルス / 基質認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The model protein for the SARS-CoV3CL protease proform was expressed in an E. coli cell-free system. This model protein had a pro sequence of 10 amino acids at both ends of the mature protease region of the polyprotein, but was processed at both ends to become a mature form. By introducing mutations into the recognition site, we were able to generate N-terminal, C-terminal, and both-terminal proforms. The activity and substrate specificity of each enzyme were measured and the maturation process was simulated. There was no change in substrate specificity during maturation, but there was a difference in the recognition of P3' site in the N-terminal and C-terminal processing sites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウイルスに対する治療薬の開発には、ウイルス自体の増殖複製のメカニズムの解明が必要である。対象としているプロテアーゼはコロナウイルスの増殖過程において初期に用いられるものであるから、創薬のターゲットとなっている。しかし、それはプロテアーゼ活性の抑制をめざしているもであり、プロテアーゼ自体の成熟化を阻害することをめざしているものはない。この過程を明らかにすれば、より効率的な阻害剤を開発することができると考ええている。