Creation of transmembrane-anchored peptoid enabling communication between the inside and the outside of a membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MOGAMI George  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70713022)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords膜貫通ペプチド / ペプトイド / リン脂質二重膜 / MDシミュレーション / アルギニン / 固相ペプチド合成 / ファージディスプレイ / 分子動力学シミュレーション / 熱測定 / 細胞標識 / 金ナノクラスター / 膜貫通ヘリックス / 自由エネルギー計算 / リポソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is concerned with the visualization of cell membranes, which is necessary for the molecular discussion of cells, and aims to realize long-term cell membrane labeling. We prepared probe molecules that mimic the peptide backbone of transmembrane proteins, which interact with the membrane more stably than conventional membrane labeling using fluorescently modified lipid molecules, and evaluated their interaction properties with the membrane. Specifically, peptides were synthesized with a hydrophobic α-helix at the center and water-soluble cationic residues at both ends. Arginine, a known membrane-permeable peptide, was used as the cationic residue, and its number dependence was examined. The synthesized peptides were used to label HeLa cells and cover function was evaluated by confocal laser microscopy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の細胞膜標識では、種類が限定されていること、標識・観測時間が限られること、細胞機能に影響を及ぼす可能性があることといった問題がある。本研究では、分子シミュレーションも含めた定量的な膜との相互作用を考え、上述の問題解決に資する、一つの指標を提供するものである。このように、実験と計算の両面から膜とαヘリックスペプチドとの相互作用の学理を究明したところに学術的意義がある。また、細胞動態の観察や様々な膜タンパク質の制御などに応用する事で新規の診断・治療法の可能性が考えられるため、社会的意義も認められる。