Structural basis for Na+-selectivity of the sodium pump
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kanai Ryuta  東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 特任助教 (50598472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 恒川 直樹  東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 特任研究員 (90638800)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsNa+,K+-ATPase / イオン能動輸送 / 膜蛋白質 / X線結晶構造解析 / 能動輸送 / イオン選択性 / 電子顕微鏡単粒子解析 / 脂質二重膜 / Na+ポンプ / イオン選択機構 / 量子化学計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Na+,K+-ATPase, which is localized in plasma membrane of all mammalian cells, actively transports three Na+ into extracellular medium and two K+ into cytoplasm with one ATP molecule hydrolyzing. In order to evaluate the mechanism of Na+-selective transport by Na+,K+-ATPase, we determined its crystal structure in E1.3Na+. In addition, the crystal structures of Na+,K+-ATPase in E1.Mn2+ and both states bound a ATP analogue were also determined using E1.3Na+ crystals. These structures showed a safety mechanism of Na+,K+-ATPase to forward phosphorylation only when three Na+ ions are bound at the transmembrane sites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Na+,K+-ATPaseは生体内ATPの60%以上を消費するとも言われ、それによって形成されるイオン濃度勾配は様々な生命活動の基盤を成している。Na+,K+-ATPaseの異常は神経変性など多くの疾患の原因となるだけでなく、癌などに対する薬剤標的としてもNa+,K+-ATPaseは有用であることが多く示されている。したがって、その能動輸送の詳細な理解は学術的にも産業的にも重要である。本研究はなぜ、Na+だけを選択的に輸送できるのか、その仕組みを原子レベルで明らかにした。その巧妙な仕組みは学術的に興味深いだけでなく、遺伝性疾患におけるNa+,K+-ATPaseの異常の理解にも役立つものである。