NMR analysis of amyloid-beta soluble oligomer encapsulated in reverse micelle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Masaru  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (70304053)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアミロイドβ / 逆ミセル / 分子間相互作用 / NMR / 逆ミセル封入法 / アミロイド線維 / NMR / 可溶性オリゴマー / 高分解能NMR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is difficult to analyze the process of oligomerization and fibril formation by amyloid-beta peptides, as it proceeds rapid and irreversibly. We developed the method to isolate each amyloid-beta molecule into reverse-micelle formed by AerosolAT (AOT) / n-hexane. We found that covalently-linked dimeric Abeta molecule adopted almost the same structure as that of wiled-type Abeta.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルツハイマー病以外にも、「アミロイド線維」という物質が蓄積することにより進行する病気は数多く存在する。どのようにして「アミロイド線維」が形成されるのかを明らかにすることは、これらの病気に共通した治療法の確立に欠かせない。本研究により「アミロイド線維」の形成反応が、分子同士の結合・解離を繰り返しつつ進行しているという様子が明らかになってきた。アルツハイマー病だけでなく、他の多くのアミロイド線維の形成機構に共通の反応だと考えられる。