Analysis of the electron transfer reaction involved in quinones in the homodimeric photosynthetic reaction center
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Oh-oka Hirozo  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30201966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊崎 茂一  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (40293401)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords光合成 / 反応中心 / ヘリオバクテリア / 緑色イオウ細菌 / エネルギー移動 / 電子移動 / X線結晶構造解析 / 一分子分光 / 1分子分光 / 蛍光スペクトル / シトクロム複合体 / 鉄硫黄タンパク質 / キノン / FTIR / 超高速分光 / タイプ1 / ホモダイマー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The 3D structure of heliobacterial reaction center has successfully been determined at a high resolution, which has clearly demonstrated the existence of a quinone molecule within it. The research paper is now preparing for a publication. On the other hand, the kinetics of excitation energy transfer and charge separation process in the photosynthetic reaction center of Heliobacterium modesticaldum were investigated with femtosecond transient absorption spectroscopy at room temperature. A global fit analysis revealed that the 20 ps component of the bleaching QY band at 816 nm would derive from the excited red-BChl gs or might be due to the exciton coupling between P800 and a monomeric accessory BChl g.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
緑色イオウ細菌、へリオバクテリアの反応中心は酸素に対して不安定であるために標品調製が難しく、長らく構造解析に基づく機能解析には至らなかった。本研究では、へリオバクテリア反応中心の構造解析を、キノンを保持したまま解明できたことは非常に意義深い。またフェムト秒ポンプ・プローブ分光法を用い、へリオバクテリア反応中心の励起エネルギー移動から初期電荷分離形成過程までを追跡し、最長波長成分(red-BChls)を見いだした。始原型反応中心であるhRCの光エネルギー変換機構を理解する上で大変意義のある成果であり、今後、詳細な構造機能相関の解明に大いに貢献するものと期待される。