Structure analysis of Staphylococcus bacteriophage S13'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2019-2020)
Osaka University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Naoyuki  筑波大学, 生存ダイナミクス研究センター, 助教 (00634677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内山 淳平  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (20574619)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsクライオ電子顕微鏡 / 単粒子解析 / 構造解析 / バクテリオファージ / ウイルス / 感染機構 / 宿主認識 / ファージ療法 / ファージ / 電子顕微鏡 / 構造生物学 / 感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the infection mechanisms of Staphylococcus bacteriophages S13’ and S6 by cryo-electron microscopy for practical and effective application of phage therapy for the Staphylococcus aureus infectious diseases. The S13’ is a small phage in the Podoviridae family with a head diameter of about 50 nm and a non-contractile tail length of about 40 nm, while the S6 is a large Myoviridae phage with a diameter of about 140 nm and a contractile tail length of about 250 nm. We succeeded to build atomic models for almost all of the proteins that make up the phage particle. On the other hand, we determined the tail structures of S6 before and after contraction, and then we reveals the contractile mechanism of the tail.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
黄色ブドウ球菌感染症では、抗菌薬の過剰な使用により、耐性菌が蔓延し、抗菌薬による治療は困難に直面している。その代替療法として有望視されているものが、最近に感染するウイルス(バクテリオファージ)の溶菌活性を利用するファージ療法である。しかし、そのファージ療法に用いるファージの感染・増殖機構に関わる構造生物学的な研究は少なく、非常に遅れている。本研究では、ファージ療法に用いることができる黄色ブドウ球菌ファージを対象として、その宿主認識・感染機構を明らかにするために、黄色ブドウ球菌ファージS13’とS6の構造を決定した。