Structural study on the function of chloride ion in photosystem II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University (2020)
Okayama University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Umena Yasufumi  自治医科大学, 医学部, ポスト・ドクター (10468267)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords光合成 / 結晶構造解析 / 分子アニオン / 塩素イオン / 水分解反応 / 結晶構造 / プロトン排出機構 / 蛋白質結晶構造解析 / 水分解反応の阻害因子 / 光合成蛋白質 / 蛋白質結晶 / X線結晶構造解析 / 反応阻害物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the role of chloride ion, which is an essential cofactor for water splitting in photosystem II (PSII) in photosynthesis reaction, we studied the inhibition mechanism from the crystal structure of PSII bound with molecular anions, which reduced PSII activity and to understand the original role of chloride ion from structural chemistry.
This study succeeded in analyzing PSII crystals substituted with molecular anions azide, nitrate, and nitrite ions at 2-2.1 angstrom resolution. The inhibition mechanism was clarified from the common structural changes associated with these substitutions compared with the original structure. We concluded that the role of the chlorine ion in PSII is for supporting the proton transfer mechanism and for sustaining the structure of the active center of the Mn-cluster.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PSIIの水分解反応は金属触媒のMnクラスターを中心に議論がされているが、補欠因子としての塩素イオンの構造化学的な役割については、はっきりしていなかった。本研究により、PSIIにおける水分解反応をより包括的に議論できる構造情報を示すことができた。この知見は、Mnクラスターを模倣したMn触媒の周辺構造が重要性を提示することで、新たな人工光合成触媒への設計指針を提供できたものと思われる。