Studies on ion selectivity in cellular signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Yusuke  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 准教授 (50631777)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / 膜電位 / 蛍光イメージング / 走化性 / 光遺伝学 / イオン選択性 / 細胞運動 / 細胞分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the signal transduction mechanism of cellular slime mold as a model, we aimed to clarify the role of ion-selective membrane potential and cytoplasmic ion concentration changes in eukaryotic signal transduction. Simultaneous measurements of various biological phenomena and ion concentration fluctuations were performed to identify the calcium signaling pathway involved in mechanical stimulation of cellular slime mold. We also succeeded in detecting cytoplasmic pH changes during differentiation and dedifferentiation of cellular slime mold.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で確立したイメージング技術は、細胞性粘菌の研究だけでなく、原核生物から真核生物に至るまでの幅広い研究に応用できるものである。実際に本課題において、バクテリアの計測に応用した研究によって成果が得られている。そのため、基礎生命科学から臨床研究までの幅広い分野での応用が期待される。