Structural and functional analyses of the respiratory terminal enzymes for elucidation of the proton pump mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Muramoto Kazumasa  兵庫県立大学, 生命理学研究科, 准教授 (50305679)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords生体エネルギー / 生物物理 / 呼吸鎖 / 膜蛋白質 / 酵素 / X線結晶解析 / 電顕単粒子解析 / ナノバイオ / 蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Respiratory chains in mitochondrial and bacterial membrane transfer hydrogen ions (protons) by using energy released from the redox reaction (electron transfer), and efficiently generates energy available for the life. To understand the energy transduction mechanism of the respiratory terminal enzymes, I studied molecular structure and function of mitochondrial cytochrome c oxidase and bacterial nitric oxide reductases. The resolution of structural analysis was improved. The results showed structural changes of the enzymes depending on the reaction with the substrates and inhibitors, and indicated the regulation mechanism of enzymatic activity depending on the monomerization/dimerization of enzyme.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
呼吸鎖酵素は生体膜を介したプロトン移動による効率的なエネルギー変換を行う。ミトコンドリア呼吸鎖の代謝異常は活性酸素産生などに関係する。病原菌の呼吸鎖酵素は宿主免疫系から菌体を守る働きを担う。本研究では呼吸鎖酵素のエネルギー変換機構に関して分子レベルでの知見が得られたとともに、これらの知見は高効率なエネルギー変換素子の構築、代謝異常のメカニズム解明、病原菌に対する薬剤の創出につながることが期待される。