Function analysis and modification of photoactivaated adenylyl cyclases aimed at generating a novel optogenetic tool
Project/Area Number |
18K06166
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research Institution | Toho University |
Principal Investigator |
ISEKI Mineo 東邦大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60414009)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 光活性化アデニル酸シクラーゼ / 光遺伝学 / フラビン / cAMP / オプトジェネティクス / 光センサー / アデニル酸シクラーゼ / 光センサータンパク質 / 光応答 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study is aimed at enhancing the usefulness of photoactivated adenylyl cyclase (PAC) as an optogenetic tool by modification of already known PACs and functional analysis of novel similar proteins. Functional analysis of 16 PAC-like genes recently found on the bacterial genome revealed that seven of them showed adenylyl cyclase activity activated by light. Some of these differed in temperature sensitivity and maximum velocity, which leads to an increase in variety of optogenetic tools
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
光活性化アデニル酸シクラーゼ(PAC)は、さまざまな生体機能を光で人為的にコントロールする光遺伝学ツールとして使用可能なタンパク質である。本研究により、バクテリアのゲノム塩基配列データ上に情報としてのみ存在するPAC類似配列について機能解析が行われ、その幾つかは光で亢進されるアデニル酸シクラーゼ活性を示し、興味深い特徴を持つことが明らかになった。これは光遺伝学ツールの多様性を高めるものであり、光遺伝学的手法の応用範囲拡大につながると期待される。