Project/Area Number |
18K06168
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research Institution | Okayama University (2022) The Graduate School for the Creation of New Photonics Industries (2018-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Hirano Minako 岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学学域, 准教授 (80585167)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 光遺伝学 / イオンチャネル / オプトジェネティクス / 光感受性タンパク質 / 構造機能相関 / 光感受性蛋白質 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to create a novel light-sensitive ion channel whose activity is controlled by non-invasive light to manipulate cellular functions by regulating the intracellular ionic environment with light. The structure-function relationships of the photoactivated adenylate cyclase (PAC) were investigated to identify the sites involved in photosensitivity, and light-dependent conformational changes of specific sites were also revealed. This information is expected to be useful for designing photosensitive chimeric channel mutants that combine PAC with potassium channels. Additionally, we established a system that combines a simple channel current measurement method with a light irradiation device, enabling the efficient examination of the light-dependent activity of these photosensitive chimeric channel mutants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、新規光感受性イオンチャネルの構成要素であるPACの構造機能相関に関する情報が得られた。今後この情報をもとにカリウムチャネルとPACのキメラ変異体を設計することにより、光感受性が付与されたカリウムチャネルが創製できるであろう。すでにカリウムチャネルのイオン透過性をカルシウム透過性に改変することには成功しているので、光感受性カルシウムチャネルも創製できるはずである。これらの光感受性チャネルを用いれば、非侵襲な光で細胞内のイオン環境を変化することができるため、イオン環境に依存した疾患の原因解明や、究極的にはイオン環境の調節不全による疾患の治療のツールとしての展開が期待される。