Structural and Functional Study of Binary Toxin Translocon by Cryo-EM and X-ray Crystallography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
TSUGE Hideaki  京都産業大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (40299342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 徹  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 研究員 (30724546)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsウェルシュ菌 / 二成分毒素 / タンパク質膜透過 / ADPリボシル化 / ディフィシル菌 / クライオ電子顕微鏡 / 単粒子解析 / 超分子複合体 / イオタ毒素 / 膜結合 / アンフォールド / 膜孔 / トランスロコン / 複合体構造解析 / ADPリボシルトランスフェラーゼ / フォールディング / 膜孔形成毒素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The iota toxin produced by Clostridium perfringens type E is a binary toxin comprising two independent polypeptides: Ia, an ADP-ribosyltransferase, and Ib, which is involved in cell binding and translocation of Ia across the cell membrane. Here we report cryo-EM structures of the translocation channel Ib-pore and its complex with Ia. The high-resolution Ib-pore structure demonstrates a similar structural framework to that of the catalytic phi-clamp of the anthrax protective antigen pore. However, the Ia-bound Ib-pore structure shows a unique binding mode of Ia: one Ia binds to the Ib-pore, and the Ia amino-terminal domain forms multiple weak interactions with two additional Ib-pore constriction sites. Furthermore, Ib-binding induces tilting and partial unfolding of the Ia N-terminal α-helix, permitting its extension to the phi-clamp gate. This new mechanism of N-terminal unfolding is crucial for protein translocation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウェルシュ菌の二成分毒素はアクチンをADPリボシル化する酵素成分のIaと、Iaを膜を介して細胞内に透過させる膜結合成分Ibからなる。Ibは中央に孔を持つIb膜孔を形成し、Iaがこの中を通過する。この二成分毒素複合体の構造を明らかにした。このことより、タンパク質膜透過の仕組みの一端を明らかにした。似た二成分毒素はディフィシル菌(ヒト感染症)や炭疽菌でもみられ、膜孔の阻害剤創薬の重要な知見となる。