Single molecule studies of circular DNA using molecular ring toss technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hirano Ken  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (80392653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺尾 京平  香川大学, 創造工学部, 准教授 (80467448)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsゲノム / DNA / 直鎖 / 環状 / 1分子 / マイクロ流体デバイス / 分子輪投げ / 1分子DNA / 環状DNA / 1分子ダイナミクス解析 / 生物物理 / ナノバイオ / マイクロ・ナノ流体デバイス / DNA1分子 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project was to observe single molecules of circular DNA in a "ring" state and to achieve a method that enables direct real-time analysis. Conventionally, various discoveries and elucidation of phenomena have been made by observing single molecules of linear DNA. However, for "circular" DNA, which is another important genomic DNA structure in the living body, the single molecule observation method has not been developed. In this research project, we will provide novel method for capturing and observing single circular DNA molecules in a “ring” state by hooking it on a micropillar in the manner of ring-toss using a unique microfluidic device. Through this, we aim to achieve real-time observation of the dynamics of structural and morphological changes in single molecular level for circular DNA, such as interaction with the ambient solution environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、DNAを1分子レベルでリアルタイムに観察する技術の発展により、これまで未知であった生体内の働きや現象について、新たな発見をもたらしている。ただ、この観察技術は直線状のDNA分子にしか適用できていないのが現状である。生体内のゲノムDNAにはもう一つの構造があり、その「環状」のDNA構造は、直接的・間接的に生体内で重要な働きを担っているものの1分子解析ができなかった。そこで本研究課題では、環状DNAの1分子リアルタイム観察を実現するため、半導体微細加工技術を用いて作製した新規デバイスにより環状DNA1分子を分子輪投げの要領で捕まえて「輪」の状態で、且つリアルタイムに観察可能な手法を確立した。