Functional analysis of Hox gene clusters using zebrafish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43050:Genome biology-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA AKINORI  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (10466691)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsHox / 脊椎動物 / CRISPR-Cas9 / 変異体 / 全ゲノム重複 / CTスキャン解析 / Hox遺伝子 / 遺伝子重複 / 遺伝子クラスター / ゼブラフィッシュ / 脊椎動物の体軸形成 / X線CTスキャン / 多重変異体 / Hoxクラスター欠失変異体 / Hox遺伝子群 / 発生遺伝学 / 機能進化 / 脊椎動物の前後軸 / Hoxクラスター / ゲノム構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hox clusters, in which multiple Hox genes are arranged, and play a fundamental role in the development of animal body. Due to whole genome duplication that occurred during vertebrate evolution, Hox clusters diverged into four in mouse and human, and into seven in zebrafish. Until now, most of functional studies have been performed in mice, which have revealed the functions of the Hox genes, however it remained unclear whether the functional roles revealed in mice are conserved among vertebrates. In this study, we generated seven zebrafish Hox cluster mutants and compared their functions. Our results revealed many functional differences of Hox genes between zebrafish and mice, suggesting that the vertebrate Hox cluster has acquired different sub/neofunctinalization after the quadruplication of Hox clusters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動物の発生を司るHox遺伝子クラスターは、動物の体づくりの基盤となる役割を担う遺伝子群であるため、進化的にも機能が高く保存されていると考えられてきた。本研究において、マウスと進化的に離れたゼブラフィッシュと比較した結果、共通な機能が一部見られるものの、多くの機能的な相違点が明らかとなった。本研究から、分岐したHoxクラスターに生じた機能変化が、脊椎動物の様々な形態形成に寄与した可能性が示唆された。