Mechanism to drive the evolution of non self-recognizing loci controlling plant reproduction
Project/Area Number |
18K06178
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 43050:Genome biology-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Kubo Ken-ichi 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任助教 (60403359)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 自他識別 / 協調的非自己認識 / 自家不和合性 / 分子進化 / ゲノム生物学 / S-RNase型自家不和合性 / 植物ゲノム生物学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Long-read sequencing was performed on the genomic DNA of Petunia (Solanaceae). We obtained accurate contigs containing more than 100 kb peripheral region of the alleles of the pistil-expressed S-RNase and the pollen-expressed multiple SLFs gene, which control the specificity of self-incompatibility. Comparison of peripheral regions of S-genes between different S-haplotypes revealed the evidences of large-scale genomic recombination and translocation between S loci. We suggest that the S locus has evolved through recombination between large genomic fragments to acquire SLF genes that are convenient for self and non-self discrimination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
自他識別特異性を維持するためには、雌ずい側因子と花粉側因子はユニットとして遺伝する必要がある。そのため、これまでS遺伝子座内では、組換えが抑制されていると考えられてきた。しかしながら、実際にはナス科のS遺伝子座はSハプロタイプ間での組換えを積極的に利用し、より効率的に非自己S-RNaseを解毒するSLFレパートリーを獲得し、受精の効率を最適化していることが判った。動物の獲得免疫にも似たメカニズムを、植物が集団レベルでどのように進化させてきたのか、理解が深まったと言える。植物がどのように生物多様性を持続させているのか、重要な知見を得ることができた。