Elucidation of the mechanism of obesity development and progression by comprehensive epigenome analysis of obesity susceptibility genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43050:Genome biology-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kitamoto Aya  浜松医科大学, 光尖端医学教育研究センター, 技術専門職員 (30381627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北本 卓也  浜松医科大学, 光尖端医学教育研究センター, 技術専門職員 (10456882)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肥満 / エピゲノム / 肥満感受性遺伝子 / 次世代シーケンサー / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / 質量分析 / リピドーム解析 / プロテオーム解析 / ターゲットバイサルファイトシーケンス / 脂肪細胞 / ターゲットシーケンス / リピドーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the changes in lipid and protein profiles and DNA methylation that occur during the differentiation and maturation of cultured human subcutaneous white preadipocytes into mature adipocytes. Methylation levels of specific CpG regions of obesity susceptibility genes were significantly altered during differentiation and maturation. Lipidome analysis showed that 145 lipid species and proteome analysis showed that 381 proteins were significantly altered. 167 GO terms were significantly enriched by Gene Ontology (GO) term enrichment analysis and 14 pathways were significantly enriched by Kyoto Encyclopedia of Genes and Genomes pathway enrichment analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥満は、高血糖や高血圧、高脂血症などの代謝異常を引き起こす。その予防法や治療法の開発は急務となっている。本研究ではヒト白色脂肪前駆細胞を、脂肪細胞への分化後、脂肪蓄積初期、中期、成熟脂肪細胞の各段階に分けて、分化・成熟過程で生じる脂質プロファイルの変化とタンパク質プロファイルの変化を詳細に解析した。これらのマルチオミクスのデータセットは、脂肪細胞の分化・成熟の過程を理解し、肥満などの生活習慣病における診断や治療のターゲットの特定に役立つと期待される。