A role of genome dynamics in dramatic cell death caused by thymine synthesis inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43050:Genome biology-related
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Masahiro  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (80273837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大島 拓  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50346318)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsDNA複製 / 複製フォーク / 微生物ゲノム / 複製遅延 / ゲノム不安定化 / チミン飢餓死 / 染色体構造タンパク質 / 転写伸長因子 / ゲノム複製 / DNA複製フォーク / ゲノム不安定性 / ヒストン様タンパク質 / 鋳型スイッチ / 染色体高次構造 / 複製遅延領域 / 複製と転写の衝突 / DNA複製阻害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell death (called thymine-less death) are induced when replication is inhibited by thymine starvation. However, their mechanisms are unclear because genome-wide profiles of replication progression have not been fully understood. Here, using Escherichia coli, we found the followings. (1) The E. coli genome is divided regionally into two types (named Fork Path) through which replication-fork progresses, and (2) progression of replication is delayed at the boundaries (named Fork Trapping Zone (FTZ)) of these two regions under scarce thymine. Moreover, (3) the bacterial chromatin-structuring protein H-NS and the transcription elongation factor DksA participate in the replication delay at FTZ, and (4) dysfunction of replication-pausing at the FTZ enhances genomic instability in thymine starvation. These results suggest that replication barriers at FTZ under scarce thymine are programmed in a fundamental genomic configuration, and safeguards genomic integrity in thymine starvation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、大腸菌のゲノムが、チミン不足に依存して特定のDNA領域で複製を遅延するように、染色体高次構造によってプログラムされている可能性を示した。さらに、この複製遅延が、チミン飢餓時のゲノム恒常性維持と関係する可能性も示した。これらは、染色体の複製を理解する上で重要な、新規の学術的知見である。
チミン欠乏によるチミン飢餓死は医薬品の作用機序として現在でも利用されているが、その発見から60年以上たっても、細胞死のメカニズムは謎のままである。本研究で得られた知見は、チミン飢餓死の研究に新たな視点を提供する。それは、今後、チミン飢餓死のメカニズム解明に寄与して、社会的意義を持つことが期待される。