Chromosomal cloning of FXS-related chromosomal fragile site including pathongenic CGG triplet repeat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43050:Genome biology-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Yuji  鳥取大学, 研究推進機構, 助教 (40432603)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脆弱X症候群 / 染色体工学 / トリプレットリピート病 / 染色体脆弱部位 / 神経変性疾患 / トリプレットリピート / 人工染色体 / ゲノム編集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fragile X syndrome (FXS) is most frequent familial form of intellectual disability caused by single gene, FMR1 and is categorized to trinucleotide repeat disorders (TRDs). In FXS, (CGG)n repeat witin 5'UTR of FMR1 gene becomes unstable and expand exclusively through maternal transmission. A son maternally received X chromosome with expanded (CGG)n repeats more than 200 repeats becomes FXS, as these large expansions shut down FMR1 expression. The mechanism of (CGG)n repeat expansion, a fundamental cause of FXS, has not been fully elucidated, due to lack of the appropriate experimental system(s) to recapitulate it so far. Our study demonstrated that chromosome with unstable repeat such as (CGG)n repeat can be manipulated by means of chromosome engineering and established set of rodent cells that harbors human X chromosome with various (CGG)n repeat length from FXS related individuals. Our chromosomal engineering strategy established in this study may be useful for studying other TRDs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
FXS罹患者は自閉症症状を併発することが多く、難治性疾患であるFXSの解明は、神経変性疾患の機能解明や治療法の開発のためにも重要である。FXSは、リピート伸長そのものが根本的病因であり、新しい治療法開拓のためにも、そのメカニズムの解明が急務である。リピートを本体とする染色体領域は、特別に染色体脆弱部位と呼ばれており、本研究はそれを機能的に独立した染色体領域としてまとめて取り扱うことが重要であるという立場に立ち、FXSのCGGリピートとその周辺領域だけをクローニングすることを目指している。本研究で活用している染色体工学技術は、将来、他のトリプレットリピート病の解析系の構築にも応用可能である。