Epigenetic regulation of dedifferentiation-inducible genes mediated by macrophage during regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43050:Genome biology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Bando Tetsuya  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 講師 (60423422)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsコオロギ / 再生 / 再生芽細胞 / マクロファージ / Toll / Toll受容体 / TLR / エピゲノム / 再生芽 / 脱分化 / 昆虫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The two-spotted cricket Gryllus bimaculatus regenerates the lost part of leg. During the leg regeneration process, the blastema, which is the population of undifferentiated-proliferating cells, is formed beneath the wound epithelium. The blastema cells proliferate and differentiate to regenerate the lost part of leg, however, molecular mechanisms of the blastema formation are unclear. In this study, we found that the plasmatocytes, which are known as insect macrophages, recognized debris of injured cells and accumulated into the wound site. The plasmatocytes produced the insect cytokine Upd to activate Jak/STAT signaling, inducing the blastema cell proliferation and leg regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
様々な生物の器官再生に、免疫細胞の一種であるマクロファージが重要であることが分かっているが、マクロファージが器官再生を促進する詳細なメカニズムは不明であった。我々は、Toll受容体シグナルが昆虫のマクロファージの遊走を促進することがきっかけとなり、器官再生が促進されることを見出した。これまで無関係と思われていた器官の再生と個体の免疫の関連を明らかにした。