Elucidation of zebrafish Dnmt3aa target genomic regions and region-specific factors in hematopoiesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43050:Genome biology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Yutaka  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(理), 教授 (20286438)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords転写終結 / Dnmt3a / ゼブラフィッシュ / dnmt3a / DNAメチル化 / Dnmt3aa
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The de novo DNA methyltransferase Dnmt3a regulates gene expression through methylation modification of genomic DNA. DNA methylation of promoters in vertebrates has been reported to function in the regulation of gene expression. However, the role of DNA methylation in the transcription termination region has not yet been reported. In this study, we generated a maternal embryonic knockout mutant (MZdnmt3aa-/-) of the zebrafish dnmt3aa gene, which is a homologue of the mammalian Dnmt3a gene, to elucidate the function of Dnmt3aa in the transcription termination process. We found that DNA hypomethylation in the transcription termination region is involved in the regulation of transcription termination by comprehensive gene expression analysis and whole genome bisulfite sequencing analysis using MZdnmt3aa-/- embryos.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脊椎動物におけるプロモーターのDNAメチル化は、遺伝子発現制御に機能する事が報告されているが、転写終結領域におけるDNAメチル化の役割に関しては、未だ報告はなされていない。本研究課題では、世界で初めて転写終結領域におけるDNA低メチル化が、転写終結制御に関与している事を見出した。DNAのメチル化制御は、癌の悪性化にも関している事が知られているため、本研究成果は癌治療にも役立つと考えられる。