Molecular mechanism of ATF7-induced epigenetic change in mature sperm fraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43050:Genome biology-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School (2021)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA KEISUKE  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80587452)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords精子エピゲノム / エピジェネティクス / 環境ストレス / 継世代効果 / 成熟精子 / エピゲノム / miRNA / tsRNA / 精子 / ヒストン / Transgenerational effect
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epidemiological and experimental studies show that parental stress can affect offspring phenotype without alteration of DNA sequence. However the molecular mechanism of this phenomenon is not clear. In this study, we tried to verify whether paternal stress affects offspring phenotype via epigenetic change in spermatozoa. To achieve this aim, at first, we established reliable and novel method to identify binding sites of residual histone in sperm. Using this method, we reveal that stress-induced epigenetic changes in testicular and sperm cells are crucial role in inheritance of inheritance of paternal environmental stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
親の受けたストレスがDNA配列変化を伴わず、次世代の表現型に影響する現象の分子メカニズムを明らかにすることは、進化学の理論構築に貢献するだけでなく、疾患表現型の解明においても重要ではないかと考えられる。こうした遺伝現象の分子メカニズムの研究をさらに進めることによって、子供の疾患のリスク因子(栄養学的・免疫学的ストレスなど)を同定することができる。出産前のカップルが積極的にこうしたリスク因子を避けることによって、健康な新生児を出産できる確率が上がることが期待され、これは特に少子化の進んでいる本邦において重要であると考えられる。