Mismatch repair system in prokaryotes lacking canonical mutS-dependent system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43050:Genome biology-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Takemoto Norihiko  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 上級研究員 (40546793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 末次 正幸  立教大学, 理学部, 教授 (00363341)
福井 健二  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00466038)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsMismatch修復 / DNA複製エラー / 突然変異 / ミスマッチ修復 / DNA修復 / 放線菌 / 複製エラー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MutS-dependent mismatch repair system have been known to be conserved from bacteria to human, as a replication error correction system. Disruption of MMR system results in increased mutation rate, leading to high occurrence of cancer cells or drug-resistant pathogens. However, recent advances in Next Generation Sequencing technologies shed light on the existence of exceptions, in which mutation rate is not so high regardless of the lack of canonical MMR system. In this study, we searched for conserved gene which works to decrease mutations in prokaryotes lacking canonical MMR system. We found that EndoMS works for replication error correction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DNA複製や修復は生物全般に極めて重要で共通する現象であるが、分子基盤についてはモデル生物といわれる一部の生物での解析が先行している。これらの現象やその分子基盤が生物にとってどれほど重要なものなのかについて明らかにするには、その分子基盤を持たない生物が存在するのか?存在するのであればそのような生物においてどのように欠損を補っているのか?について理解する必要がある。本研究では、DNA複製の正確性担保に必要と考えられていた従来型の機構を持たない、ごく少数の生物群において新たな機構を見出した。分子基盤は違えど複製エラーを修復する機構が普遍的に備わっていることを示し、その重要性が明らかとなった。