Development of epitranscriptome analysis method using the specific recognition of antibodies to the higher order structures of RNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43050:Genome biology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshioka Kyoko  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (50358321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栗田 僚二  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究グループ長 (50415676)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsRNAエピジェネティクス / N6-メチルアデノシン / イムノアッセイ法 / 表面プラズモン共鳴法 / マイクロデバイス / N6メチルアデノシン / イムノアッセイ / 大腸菌RNA / RNA修飾 / エピジェネティクス / 抗原抗体反応 / トランスクリプトーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a method for detecting RNA specific N6-methyladenosine by utilizing the selective recognition of antibodies to a nucleobase in the higher-order structure of the RNA-DNA duplex, especially in the bulge structure, that can move freely. We confirmed that a N6-methyladenosine in a specific sequence of rRNA of E. coli could be selectively detected with our immunoassay method. This immunoassay method was applied to a microdevice using the surface plasmon resonance method, and it was shown that the information of a modified RNA can be rapidly obtained using thi microdevice, with a small amount of RNA sample without the RNA amplification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で提案したRNA-DNAハイブリッド鎖高次構造内にある塩基を抗体が選択的に認識できることに基づく検出原理を利用したイムノアッセイ法は、特定のRNA塩基の修飾情報を簡便・迅速に測定できる方法であり、網羅的なエピトランスクリプトーム解析技術とともに、有用な情報が得られる測定法であると考える。将来、特定のRNA修飾と疾病等の関連性が明らかになれば、本イムノアッセイ法を適用したマイクロデバイス等を利用することで、医療現場等で当該RNAの修飾情報をオンサイトで迅速・正確に得ることができると考える。