Multi-source analyses exploring robust biomarkers for dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43060:System genome science-related
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kayano Mitsunori  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (20590095)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / 末梢血 / マイクロRNA / メタ解析 / 共発現解析 / 相関解析 / Fold change / システマティックレビュー / 血液 / 末梢血RNA / メタアナリシス / RNA / 脳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the study was to explore blood biomarkers (microRNA) for Alzheimer's disease which is one of the most frequent dementia all over the world. Previous results imply that single blood microRNA cannot be efficient enough for screening the patients. We propose a statistical meta-analysis theory to evaluate multiple blood microRNAs simultaneously and have been applying the theory to real world examples (multi-source = totally >30,000 studies).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、認知症の過半数を占めるアルツハイマー病(AD)の早期発見・早期介入のための血液バイオマーカーが開発できる(社会的意義)。現在、軽度認知障害(MCI)等で実用化されている血液検査の改良につながる。一方、構築した理論はアルツハイマー病の血液miRNAバイオマーカーだけでなく、他の生体分子、重金属、さらには、他のさまざまな疾病の統合解析に適用可能である(学術的・社会的意義)。