Project/Area Number |
18K06194
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 43060:System genome science-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | タンパク質立体構造 / ゲノムバリアント / データベース / 機能欠失変異 / 蛋白質構造 / ゲノム配列変化 / 蛋白質機能 / 非同義置換 / 機能解析 / 蛋白質立体構造 / ゲノム / 塩基配列変化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed an annotation system of nonsynonymous variants in the human genome to select those variants that can affect protein structure and function by evaluating various atomic interactions including hydrophobic interactions, protein-protein interactions, disulfide bonds, hydrogen bonds, and interactions with DNA, RNA, ions and other small ligands in the three-dimensional protein structures in Protein Data Bank. We applied this annotation system to known single nucleotide variants to facilitate interpretation of their functional roles and provided a web system that can annotate the variants of user's interest.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヒトが持つゲノム配列の違いは、個人の体質や病気へのかかりやすさの違いに関係していることが知られているが、どのような配列がどのような特徴に関係しているかはよくわかっていない。この研究ではゲノム配列がコードするタンパク質の立体構造に注目し、原子レベルの相互作用をよく解析することで、タンパク質の機能を大きく変えるようなゲノム配列変化を調べることを可能にした。この研究によってゲノム配列の違いによって病気になりやすくなる分子レベルのメカニズムの解明につながることが期待できる。