Development of a method of sequence library preparation for the amplification-free single-cell sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43060:System genome science-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Oguchi Yusuke  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 研究員 (40599370)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsシーケンス技術開発 / 1細胞トランスクリプトーム解析 / 1細胞トランスクリプトーム解析 / トランスクリプトーム / 機能性RNA / 遺伝子発現調節 / ゲノム解析技術 / 遺伝子ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed a novel method of capturing a sequence library (sample) for our amplification-free sequencing system. In the conventional method, a capture probe for capturing samples is fixed to the sequence flow cell via a covalent bond. Whereas to this, we succeeded in obtaining the same level of sequencing performance as that of the covalent method, even though the capture probe was fixed via the non-covalent biotin-avidin interaction. This enables the sample to be captured by the capture probe in advance outside the flow cell, which could be advantageous for the preparation of minute amount samples such as extracted from a single cell.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この直近の10年において次世代シーケンサーというDNA配列を解読する装置の性能向上に伴い,生命科学・医学分野において遺伝子の発現解析が盛んに行われるようになった.市販される次世代シーケンサーは一般に,解析するサンプルをPCRによって増幅する必要がある.しかし,PCRによる増幅は,配列依存的に増幅の程度が異なり,すべてのサンプルを均一に増幅することは難しい.このような状況に対して,本研究における非増幅シーケンサーはそもそもPCRによる増幅を必要としないため,市販の大多数の装置とは一線を画す解析が可能となる.本研究成果によって,この非増幅シーケンサーの活用の幅を広げることに繋がった.