Development and its application of the "virtual dissection" method using gene expression profiles of clinical specimens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43060:System genome science-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Mogushi Kaoru  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (60569292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島田 周  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (20609705)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsバイオインフォマティクス / 仮想ダイセクション法 / 教師なし学習 / 遺伝子発現解析 / 仮想ダイセクション / 臨床検体 / 遺伝子発現情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we designed a novel algorithm to estimate ratios of cells in a tissue by deconvolution of bulk expression profiles into each type of cells including normal, inflammatory, and / or tumor cells. The expression profiles of those mixture of cells were obtained from public databases and were used to investigate the reference expression patterns of major types of cells in several cancers including hepatocellular carcinoma, lung cancer, and breast cancer. Furthermore, we aimed to develop a system to provide the estimated ratio of cells from given expression profiles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年ではシングルセル解析技術の進展がめざましく、本研究でゴールとした細胞集団の同定や比率推定などが実験的に可能になりつつある。しかしながらシングルセル解析にはバルク解析よりコストが掛かることや、すでに公開データベースに蓄積された臨床検体のバルクRNA-seqデータやマイクロアレイによる発現プロファイルの再解析により既存検体の細胞集団の推定が可能になることで、シングルセル解析で得られる情報と相補的に活用できることが期待される。