Elucidation for chaperone RNAs that prevent protein aggregation associated with neurodegenerative diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Akira  北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究院, 講師 (10580152)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsタンパク質恒常性 / タンパク質凝集体 / 神経変性疾患 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / RNA / 分子シャペロン / ALS / TDP-43 / 蛍光相関分光法 / 線虫 / CD / FRAP / FCCS / RNA-タンパク質相互作用 / リコンビナントタンパク質 / タンパク質凝集 / 蛍光測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Protein aggregates are frequently observed in neurons from neurodegenerative diseases such as amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS). In addition, various studies have suggested that protein aggregates may be responsible for neuronal cell death. In this study, we showed that an aggregate-prone protein, which is the cause of ALS, directly interacts with RNA using fluorescence cross-correlation spectroscopy (FCCS), an interaction analysis technique with single-molecule sensitivity. Furthermore, we demonstrated that the intracellular expression of the RNA prevents aggregate formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでタンパク質の凝集形成を抑制する細胞内在性因子として,分子シャペロンが知られていた.分子シャペロンはタンパク質の一群である.本研究は,RNAがタンパク質凝集を直接抑制する効果を新規に実証したものである.また,このようなRNAは将来的にALSなどの治療医薬品として開発対象になりうる.本研究はその応用につながる道筋を拓いたものである.