Functional analysis of the tubular lysosomal network in muscle cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujita Naonobu  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (00506496)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsリソソーム / 筋細胞 / オートファジー / ショウジョウバエ / 分解 / 管状化 / オートリソソーム / リモデリング / 管状ネットワーク / オルガネラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The shape of lysosomes changeswith cellular degradative demands; however, there is limited knowledge about the mechanisms or significance that underlies distinct lysosomal morphologies. Here, we found an extensive tubular autolysosomal network in Drosophila abdominal muscle remodeling during metamorphosis. The tubular network transiently appeared and exhibited the capacity to degrade autophagic cargoes. The tubular autolysosomal network formation depended on both autophagic flux and degradative function, with the exception of the Atg12 and Atg8 ubiquitin-like conjugation systems. Among ATG deficient mutants, the efficiency of lysosomal tubulation correlated with the phenotypic severity in muscle remodeling. The lumen of the tubular network was continuous and homogeneous across a broad region of the remodeling muscle. Altogether, we revealed that the dynamic expansion of a tubular autolysosomal network synchronizes the abundant degradative activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リソソームが管状化する現象はこれまでにも知られていたが、オートファジーの関与は知られていなかった。今回の研究から、オートファジーに依存した管状リソソームネットワークの存在が初めて明らかになった。また、ライブイメージングを駆使することにより、管状リソソームネットワークの内腔は実際につながっており、ネットワークが形成されることにより広い範囲でリソソームが同調していることが明らかになった。本研究により示された管状リソソームネットワークの「連続性」と「均質性」は、他の管状オルガネラの機能を理解する上でも重要な知見である。