Elucidation of mechanisms of neurodegeneration by reversible regulation of mitochondrial dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Kaori  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (40734827)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / MFN2 / 神経変性疾患 / 病態モデル / 神経変性 / 誘導発現 / モデルマウス / Tet-off / ミトコンドリアダイナミクス / 行動異常 / 認知機能 / 運動障害 / 神経変性疾患モデル / ミトコンドリア・ダイナミクス / Mfn2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a mouse model in which a dominant-negative mutant of a mitochondrial fusion factor MFN2 can be expressed inducibly and neuron specifically, pathological differences caused by changing the timing and duration of expression of the mutant MFN2 were compared. The results showed that there was a significant difference in the pathology depending on the timing and duration of expression of the mutant MFN2, even though it was the same mutant of the same gene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経変性疾患は、ヒトの病態進行を忠実に再現できる動物モデルに乏しく、これが病態発症機構の解明や有効な治療薬開発を困難にしている一因である。脳機能が一通り成熟する生後8週齢以降に変異型MFN2を継続的に発現させたマウスの病態は、成熟期以降に誘導される進行性の神経変性と、それに伴う行動異常や顕著な認知機能の低下であり、この病態進行はヒトの神経変性疾患とよく似ていた。このことから、神経変性疾患を模倣するモデルの樹立には、病因因子のOnsetの時期を考慮することが重要であることが伺える。本成果は、神経変性疾患領域における有効な病態モデル構築において重要な知見になると考えられる。