Integrated analysis of the multi-layered tumor suppressor system woven by p53 and AMPK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Takafumi Miyamoto  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (50740346)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsp53 / AMPK / 細胞内構造 / オルガネラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, metabolic regulation by the transcription factor p53 has been shown to play an important role in suppressing cancer. This p53-mediated metabolic regulation requires appropriate control of the spatiotemporal activity of AMPK, which is one of the target molecules for cancer therapy. However, the mechanism of cancer suppression by the p53-AMPK axis has not been fully elucidated.
Although this study did not elucidate the mechanism of cancer suppression by the p53-AMPK axis, we succeeded in developing fundamental technologies necessary for future research development, such as the relationship between p53 and nutrient metabolism and improved visualization of the spatiotemporal activity dynamics of AMPK.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
転写因子p53やリン酸化酵素AMPKの機能を理解することは、より効果的ながんの治療法や予防法を開発していく上で、極めて有用である。
本研究ではp53-AMPK axisによるがん抑制メカニズムを解明するには至らなかったが、p53と栄養代謝の関連性、AMPKの時空間的な活性ダイナミクスの可視化の改良など、今後の研究展開に必要な基盤技術の開発に成功した。